Language Options  

3HR Plc (the ‘Company’) Privacy Notice

 

This notice explains how information about you is used.

 

The Company will be the data controller and can be contacted as follows:

 

By post: Data Protection Manager, 3HR Plc, New Broad Street House, 35 New Broad Street, London, EC2M 1NH

 

By e-mail: info@3hrplc.co.uk

 

By phone: 020 7194 8140

 

The information we gather

 

The Company gathers certain information about you. Information about you is also used by our affiliated entities and group companies, including 3HR Corporate Solicitors Limited (our ‘group companies’). When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible for that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means the Company and our group companies.

Information that we gather about you will normally be your name and contact details but given the nature of the services we are providing may also include without limitation your marital status, date of birth, personal mobile phone number, job title and employment details, details of pensions and benefits, hobbies, your dependents, your medical history and information, National Insurance number, and financial or banking information. The provision of information by you is entirely voluntary.

We may also obtain information about you from third parties, such as your employer, our group companies, service providers and agents.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

The legal basis for processing

 

The processing will sometimes take place based on our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests may be we are carrying on or may carry on business with your employer. There is a limited privacy impact on you, and we think that you will expect that we will process your data in this way.

If you are our client personally, the processing will usually take place as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between us, or when we are taking steps to enter into a contract. Where we are required to process any special categories of data (such as sensitive medical data) this will be done after we have asked for your consent. Where you have given consent to any data processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Systems used to process data

 

We gather information directly from you and also via our websites and other technical systems. These may include, for example, our:

  • computer networks and connections

  • communications systems

  • email and instant messaging systems

  • intranet and Internet facilities

  • telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records

 

Cookies

 

When you use our website we may gather information about you through Internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, please click here.

 

Reasons for processing

 

We process information about you for the following reasons:

  • to provide our services

  • compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice

  • gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests

  • ensuring business policies are adhered to

  • operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control

  • ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

  • security vetting, investigating claims, complaints and allegations of criminal offences

  • statistical analysis

  • preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

  • marketing our business and those of our group

  • running our seminars/networking events

  • analysing purchasing preferences and improving services

  • providing customer services

 

Seminars and networking events

 

When we present a seminar and networking event, we will prepare name badges and a list of attendees that will be distributed in the seminar packs. This will be brought to your attention when you sign up for an event, and we will give you the opportunity not to be included on such lists. If you are signing up a colleague or any third party for the event, please confirm with that person that they are happy to be included on the attendee list.

We may also take photographs of the event. If we do, we will place signs around the venue bringing this to your attention. If you do not wish to be photographed, please bring this to the attention of a member of our staff.

 

Disclosures and exchange of information and transfers outside the EEA

 

We may disclose and exchange information with our group companies, credit reference agencies, service providers, representatives and agents, as well as with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons.

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, and third party credit reference agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our information security and data protection policies, which are available on request.

If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Manager (see above).

 

Retention periods

 

Your data will be held in accordance with the Company’s retention policy, which is available on request. In general, your data will be stored for the duration of your relationship with us, plus 6 years.

 

Direct marketing

 

Information relating to you will be used to notify you by post, email or other electronic means of our services and those of our group companies in which we believe you may be interested. This will only take place where you have consented to receive the same, or when we will rely on our legitimate interests, as set out above. You can withdraw your consent to use of personal data for marketing at any time by contacting us at info@3hrplc.co.uk.

 

Your rights

 

You have a number of important rights, which can be exercised free of charge. You have the right to request:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and      have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Where you have given consent to any data processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. We will not do anything with your data not outlined in this notice.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Manager in writing (see above), providing enough information to identify you and let us know which information to which your request relates.

If you are not satisfied with any complaint you have with us, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, which is the supervising authority in the UK in relation to data processing.

 

Further enquiries

 

Please contact the Data Protection Manager if you would like to correct or request (in accordance with applicable law) information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions in relation to the above.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via e-mail.

Cookie Policy

 

© 2013-2019 3HR Plc | 3HR Corporate Solicitors Ltd 

Registered in England & Wales | Registered office is New Broad Street House, 35 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1NH
3HR Plc is registered under the number 06546470 | 3HR Corporate Solicitors Ltd is registered under the number 08198795 
3HR Corporate Solicitors Ltd is a Solicitors Practice, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority with number 597935


All photography courtesy of Nobuyuki Taguchi | www.nobuyukitaguchi.com